I don't know for sure
I'm just FLAWLESS
suddenly i'm famous
and people know my name

Urban dictionary:
The most beautiful, great, awesome, sexy, funny, cool, football loving, (did i mention beautiful) girl you will ever meet.
I'm Flawless. Enough said. =)
PS: Don't trust me? Google it!

my heart has been captured
by your funny little smile


Tweetie birdie
Hook me up would u?

"

don't promise me forever
just love me day by day

Facebook: JoJo Aning
Gadget: Baby Tako
Addiction: Food Porn



我失戀了。 (Friday, February 7, 2014 / 9:17 PM)

我失戀了。

就這樣結束了五年的感情。

雖然我常常開玩笑地說我對他已經沒什麼感覺了,就算分了我也可以很快地看開。可是當真正地發生了,才驚覺一切並沒有我想像中簡單,尤其是當他迅速有了新歡,我才發覺原來我並沒有自己想像中的那麼灑脫堅強。

開始覺得什麼事都不重要了,曾經愛吃的、愛玩的、愛做的都不愛了。同樣的,曾經討厭的、不愛的也都無所謂了。每天的午餐時間曾經是我最期待的一餐,現在我也覺得不在乎了,吃什麼都好,隨便吃一吃就好。

每天就是如此盲目地活著,工作吃飯睡覺工作吃飯睡覺,工作很忙壓力很大,常常壓力大地撐不過來,卻已經沒有了聆聽的對象。

朋友都勸我傷心的時候要盡情地大哭,可我覺得當難過到了極限,人是麻木的,連想哭的衝動都沒有。我就是這樣。

直到昨天,知道他已經正式地與新的對象在一起,心不停地往下掉,空空的冷冷的,缺口不停的擴大。朋友們都在不停得狂罵,可我還是很冷靜,沒有知覺。一小時後當我開始回想,眼淚才不知覺地倘落,慢慢嚎啕大哭,難過不甘願背叛孤單的感覺一次湧上來,從來沒有覺得這麼幸苦,這麼難過,不能呼吸。

非常感恩在這樣的非常時刻我有很強大的朋友支持。

接受過去所有的不幸,如果現在還有能力抱怨,還有怨嘆的時間和精力,這是活在幸福中的人才能做的事。活在當下,正面迎擊過去的不幸,享受人生本就該承受的壓力,才能看見自己的幸福。

這時候真的要讓你知道,我們真的很愛你,很疼惜你,時時以你為榮。

不要覺得不甘心,美好的事情總不會順利地來。經歷過徹底的苦痛,未來就沒有什麼可以難倒你。

一切都是圍繞著因果定律,現在因緣成熟了,何不接受它,讓自己度過,讓自己活得更好。

隨佛而去,乘願而來。

若將逝去的愛情包得太緊,又怎能騰出手來擁抱現在的幸福呢?

現在你正在處於自己的死角,自己走不出來,別人也闖不進去。

人一開始都是空手來,所以打從一開始沒有東西永遠屬於你。既然有本事享受人生的高潮,憑什麼過不了低潮。

你不需強裝自己不愛他。如果還愛,就勇敢承認,不需隱瞞,也不用覺得丟臉。每當想到他們心裡覺得難受絞痛,就想想對,我還是愛著他,因為愛他,我替他覺得快樂,替他的幸福歡呼。與其躲在暗角咒罵他們,不如換個角度,正面的祝福,自己也覺得快樂點。怨恨難以消逝,可愛的感覺會慢慢得變淡,到時候,你就能以正面的能量面對新的戀情。

有天暮然回首,你會發現,那個人好像給了你很多痛苦,但也是你的救贖。是他讓你了解人生,了解愛,讓你知道愛一個人是可以這樣的,是他讓妳面對自己內心的那個傷口,是他改變了你,也唯有他,能夠讓妳擦著熱淚微笑。

心裡還是很痛,想著還是會默默地垂淚,我是我想,這趟旅途讓我茅塞頓開。

謝謝你那美好的五年,也祝福你。

隨佛而去,乘願而來。

Jojo's guide to SG eateries (Dessert) - Tiong Bahru (Sunday, August 18, 2013 / 10:16 PM)

Today's post is about the cafes I've been to in Tiong Bahru!

I've been there for 3 times for now. I love that neighborhood. It's quaint, cozy hippy neighborhood, that doesn't seem like Singapore. And it's so real. You can see people living there, there's traditional sundry shop, traditional hardware business and etc. It's that kind of place I would want to stay when i retire ahaha.

Anyway. The cafes. There's a lot cafes, I haven't ventured all of them yet, will probably go another time again.



1. Orange thimble.

It's difficult to define Orange Thimble. It serves almost everything - burgers, breakkie sets, ice cream, coffee, cakes and etc. I had their mushroom burger and I love it. The patty is juicy, and I love it they don't serve with fries, but with salad. Seems healthier. Will probably go again for their burgers!

Another thing is that it's way more spacious. One of the most spacious cafes I've been so far, and it's nicely segmented. So it's also perfect for a weekend girl friends catch up!

2. Drips bakery.

OMG it's one of my favorite cafes now, and I've been twice for now, and more to come! They serves really nice tarts, both sweet and savory. One thing I realize in cafes SG is that they serves mostly tarts, instead of cakes. One notable difference between Malaysia cafes and SG cafes haha.

I had the chocolate tart the first time I was there. I don't usually take chocolate dessert but this is SO GOOD. So rich. So soft. The edge was crispy. Everything that makes a perfect tart. Yums!

The next time I brought #stupidbf, Sanam, Eve and Darren there. We had plum tart and cherry tarts if I remember correctly. Both are equally delicious! I prefer the plum one though. Saw they have cinnamon egg tarts! Would love to go for that again!



3. Forty Hands

Oh, one of the most popular cafes in SG. Almost everyone knows about it. They serve really nice coffee. Slightly pricey, my mocha was $6.50, but it was so good. so worth it. Best mocha ever! Hahahaha!

Also brought #stupidbf, Sanam, Eve and Darren there for dinner. I had mushroom sandwich again ahaha my love for mushroom. They had meaty burgers/sandwich which I cant remember haha. Stole a bite of bf's porky sausage it was really yums! Guess they also serve nice "proper" food too. Unfortunately we were too late missed their breakkie sets. Will go there again!


Oh did I also mention they have cool graffiti wall painting too? Picture perfect!




4. Caffe Palet

This is one of the least raved cafes in Tiong Bahru. They are in fact a culinary school that specialize in cakes! Finally cakes! So hard to find cakes in Singapore, most cafes serves tarts. =.=


I had strawberry shortcake! It's nice! Love the layer of strawberry mousse in the middle, giving it a slight soury kick! Their macarons was great too. Not too pricey, $10 for 4 i think.

5. Famous curry rice.

Apparently there's this famous curry rice with really LOOONG queue. #stupidbf insisted having it. =.=

It was mediocre at least. Maybe I was expecting more, since so many of them queued up for it. It's not spicy, taste a bit sweet, similar to Japanese curry. Porkchop was good though. Afterall, I still love Malaysia's rendang, and omg yes, kelantanese curry! Indian curry!

Okay, thats all for my Tiong Bahru experience. Will go there for more! More cafes like Flock Cafe, Poteato, Open doors policy, Tiong Bahru Bakery, Plain Vanilla Bakery and many more!

Jojo's guide to SG eateries (desserts) - Tiramisu Hero (Sunday, August 4, 2013 / 12:32 PM)

Hello Hello,

Reviving my blog, for the sake of these 3 months here! You're reading Jojo's guide to SG eateries! My personal mission here is to conquer/venture all the hippie indie cafes here! I LOVEEEE CAFES! AND CAKES AND ICE CREAM AND ANYTHING THAT'S SWEET!

Lets's get started. Tiramisu hero!


Came across this when I was reading some blogs, and they mentioned about how awesome tiramisu in a jar is! So I literally went high and low to look for this. There's no cafes for this, so I had to look for few locations which carry this! Bought mine in The Burger Bar at Far East Plaza, $7.50 i think.

Verdict: It's awesome! It's creamy and the sponge cake is not too dry either. Best part is there's a slight hint of alcohol! It's infused with liqour, guess that's the reason it's not too sweet!

Okay this is a short entry. Coming back for more updates! Cafes hopping ftw! =)

Abraham Lincoln my late husband (Wednesday, July 4, 2012 / 12:23 AM)

Omg I have decided to start blogging about movies I watched. Because I tend to forget the title of movies after I watched them. This is a great way to keep track on my lists. :) Anyway,Abraham Lincoln. Hahaha I have been saying him as my husband all this while. Especially in my American civilization class in college years. I have to say, kudos to the team who came out with the movie that transform my mr president to a vampire hunter. Storyline was interesting,not surprise of the theme of the movie after I saw Tim Burton's name in the credit. Quite an interesting collaboration. But what kept me excited is the fact that they remained some of the legendary names in the movie. One,Stephen Douglas. Famous for his debate with Lincoln on the matter of freed slavery. I have been wondering how inspiring the debate would be, and when I finally saw the part I almost tear wtf!!! It's soooooooo real! So aspirationL! And Lincoln is such a wise man omg how can he be so great wtf!! Then next one was Tubman. The famous freed slave who save many lives of others. She actually look prettier than the late Tubman, but I would say she resemble Tubman a lot too. However it's such a waste to have so little scene of hers. It would be better if there's more scene of her contribution. But then again, not everyone would appreciate if she appears too often though, after all nobody knows her. Except for us who know about the history. Oh ya, the war in Gettysburg was hilarious too! Fighting against vampires wtf hahaha. Not a big fan for vampire movie,but it was awesome to have witnessed (?) the civil war! Okie I shal stop my review abruptly. All in all, great movie and love all the characters! Who is this domino copper btw? He reminds me of Robert downy junior. Hmmmph.

Escape (Monday, April 30, 2012 / 10:30 PM)

I need an escape. Just so u know, it has been a long time since I blogged. Yeah,I found a job n worked for 3 months already. As pr in an exhibition organizing company,which I thought i would have lived it,but to my horror,I actually start to disguise it already. The big show is coming in less than 5 days,n I don't feel excited not anticipated about it. Probably I don't have the sense of belongingness. I don't treat it as "my show". Why? I always love organizing events,like what I did in my previous years. I just felt... I'm doing what I'm supposed to do,or ordered to do. Everyday in the morning I feel dreaded to go for work. I worked very long hours which I didn't want to bring it up. Worse,I don't feel accomplished at work,though I managed to call for some sponsors etc,someone still makes me think I have done done enough,and I don't feel appreciated at all. Began to disguise whatever shit that I'm working on it. This is fucking unhealthy man. I had nightmares for not being able to accomplish the tasks; I had constipation n missed periods. I don't even have the fucking time to go for gym or yoga or any sports I like! When I tried to share with u about it, u r giving me cold shoulder. Every time. I know u may have many things to worry about too,but giving me cold shoulder makes me feel as if all the feelings I had are worthless,not worth mentioning at all. U had no idea how upset that was, coz when u thought u may have a shoulder to lean on,where he just turn his back at u. So I learnt to keep everything inside, and keeping everything inside doesn't calm me down by a bit. It makes me so exhausted n lonely. Ah whatever it is. There I said it. My colleague said I looked so cheerful n bubbly when I first came in,but now I'm releasing the stressful aura. Really,I meant it.I don't know what makes me happy anymore. Things that used to cheer me up lose its spell. I need help. But who's listening? I need an escape. Really.

Blessed. (Monday, August 1, 2011 / 1:21 AM)

Many times, I complain about things that doesn't go well, things that go against my will, things that other have but I don't. Most likely, things that happened in the past.

Well, this rings a bell. I made my life harder.

"Why not take it easier?" I hear a voice within me.

Yeah. Why didn't I give myself a break and get rid of those fugly green eyes?

Small things that makes me happy. Surprises that I received. Never know I'm so blessed all this while, because I took it for granted.

From now on, I will think of what can I do for others, instead of what can I receive in return.

Also, stay positive! *reminder!!!!*


Macarons that made my day! =)



Thank you, love. =)

ISOLATED (Thursday, June 16, 2011 / 9:58 PM)



The picture speaks it all.

I'm always watching from outside, unable to understand what's going on in there.

Gossips. Secrets. Updates. News feed. So many information flowing inside there and I couldn't even grab a bite out of it.

They seem happy. Oh well. Only losers like me will understand how is it feel to be isolated and alienated. 

Feeling so left out all the time. and yeah, a lill of jealousy. 

I'll be okie. Staring from outside ain't that bad. Yesh im trying to hypnotize myself but apparently I fail miserably.

I still care. I still value.

and that's why it hurts so much.